Shopping Cart
Your Cart is Empty
Quantity:
Subtotal
Taxes
Shipping
Total
There was an error with PayPalClick here to try again
CelebrateThank you for your business!You should be receiving an order confirmation from Paypal shortly.Exit Shopping Cart

Club records (last update 8 Nov 2019)

Note 1: Times are in ISO 8601 format (ie hh:mm:ss)

Note 2: Age groups

Juniors and Youths are defined as schoolchildren (under 16's). In British Cycling terms they are;

  • Youth E - U8
  • Youth D - U10
  • Youth C - U12
  • Youth B - U14
  • Youth A - U16
  • Junior       16-18

Espoirs     19-22

Senior       23-39

Vet            40+ 

1. Individual records

Distance Records

                                                                    Ladies                                                 Men

10 miles              Youth               0:31:13 Linzi Robertson (2000)         0:24:37 Benjamin Johnson, YouthA (2019)

                              Jun                  0:28:58 Christina Nisbet (2001)         0:22:05 Chris Isats (1992)

                              Sen                  0:25:15 Joyce Mark                           0:19:28 Harry Armstrong (2012)

                              Vet                   0:24:24 Joyce Mark (2011)                0:19:40 Chris Isats (2014)

15 miles                 Jun                  0:44:11 Rebekah Riseborough (2012)

                              Sen                                                                            0:32:25 Chris Isats (2010)

                              Vet                   0:38:11 Joyce Mark (2010)                0:32:04 Chris Isats (2014)

25 miles                 Youth               1:25:23 Tara Gray (1991)                  1:04:36 Joseph Spoor (2001)

                              Jun                   1:19:34 Linzi Robertson (2011)         0:55:26 Chris Isats (1992)

                              Sen                  1:06:06 Joyce Mark                           0:50:47 Chris Isats (1998)

                              Vet                   1:01:33 Joyce Mark (2012)                0:52:09 Chris Isats (2014)

30 miles                 Sen                                                                            1:05:15 Chris Isats (1996)

                               Vet                                                                             1:16:19 Ian Wightman (2005)

50 miles                 Jun                                                                             2:05:50 Chris Isats (1992)

                               Sen                 2:16:47 Joyce Mark (1997)                1:46:17 Chris Isats (2010)

                               Vet                                                                             1:44:38 Chris Isats (2014)

100 miles                Sen                                                                           4:08:08 Andrew Scorey (2016)

                               Vet                                                                             4:40:15 Dick McTaggart (1992)

BAR (10/10)          Juv                  1:02:43 Linzi Robertson (2000)          0:49:53 Joseph Spoor (2001)

BAR (10/25)          Jun                                                                             1:17:31 Chris Isats (1992).

                               Vet                  1:27:02 Joyce Mark (2012)

BAR (10/15/25)      Sen                                                                             1:49:41 Harry Armstrong

Confined (2012)

                               Vet (std)                                                                    +0:21:04 Chris Isats (2014)

BAR (10/25/50)      Sen                                                                             2:56:27 Chris Isats (2014)

.                              Vet (std)                                                                    +0:55:02 Ian Wightman (2005)

BAR (10/25/100)    Sen                                                                              6:58:41 George Johnston (1997) 

Course Records

                                                                                       Ladies                                 Men

BW          Burnmouth Brae                                              0:02:35 J. Mark                        0:02:00 A. Scorey (2015)

                                                                                                                                         0:02:07 Benjamin Johnson, YouthA (2019)

BW5        B6460 (Pistols, based on EA25/3)                   0:12:50 J. Mark, Vet (2017)     0:11:30 A. Scorey (2015)

BW10/R   B6460 (Pistols, based on EA25/3)                  0:25:57 J. Mark (1996)             0:21:05 C. Isats (1998)

                                                                                                                                          0:24:37 Benjamin Johnson, YouthA (2019)

EA10/3     B6460 (Pistols, official course)                       0:23:35 A. Pogson (2000)         0:20:48 Liam Beaty(Hawick) (2018)

                                                                                                                                          0:21:13 Oscar Onley (Spokes), Junior (2019)

BW10      B6461 (Fishwick)                                             0:26:44 J. Mark, Vet (2013)      0:21:48 C. Isats (2014)

BW10      B6461 (Paxton House)                                    0:26:36 J. Mark, Vet (2010)      0:21:53 C. Isats (2010)

EA10/4     A1                                                                   0:27:41 J. Mark (1994)             0:21:58 C. Isats (1994)

M10/16     A697                                                               0:29:35 T. Calder (1990)          0:23:53 C. Isats (1991)

BW10       Allerdean-Ford (Hilly)                                     0:32:32 J. Mark, Vet (2017)     0:25:02 Harry Armstrong (2018)

BW15      B6460 (Sinclairs Hill, based on EA25/3)         0:38:11 J. Mark, Vet (2010)     0:32:04 C. Isats (2014)

BW16      Duns-Grantshouse (Cleugh) Hilly                   0:50:16 J .Mark, Vet (2011)

                                                                                                                                         0:45:40 Benjamin Johnson, YouthA (2019)

EA25/3     B6460 (Mount Pleasant)                                1:06:41 J. Mark, Vet (2012)      0:55:14 C. Isats (2016)

EA25/4     Circuit (Open Event)                                      1:02:13 P.Handley (2007)         0:55:13 C. Isats (1995)

M25/15     A697                                                              1:10:47 T. Calder (1990)           0:55:41 M. Bradshaw (1991)

EA50/2      B6460                                                                                                             1:59:06 C. Isats (1993)

2. Tandem records

10 miles   Male        0:22:09 A. Scorey / D. Blythe (2015)

                Mixed      0:23:06 D. Wright / D. Mulholland (2001)

15 miles   Male        0:38:02 George & Samuel Johnston (2014)

25 miles   Mixed      1:03:42 D. Wright / D. Mulholland (2001)

3. Team records

10 miles        Juv Mixed     1:23:05 J. Spoor (25:17) H. Nisbet (26:25) L. Robertson (31:31) (2002)

                     Ladies           1:20:50 J. Mark (25:48) G.Caine (27:20) K.Haldane (27:42) (2014)

                     Men               1:03:54 H. Armstrong (20:59) C. Isats (21:04) A. Scorey (21:51) (2014)

15 miles        Ladies           2:02:51 J. Mark (39:19) K. Haldane (41:44) W. Field (41:38) (2012)

                     Men               1:41:53 H. Armstrong (33:06) C. Isats (32:18) S. Rowley (35:29) (2011) ?

25 miles        Ladies           3:31:23 J. Mark (1:08:51) W. Field (1:11:00) G. Caine (1:11:32) (2014)

                      Men              2:38:47 C. Isats (50:47) G. Johnston (53:24) K. Ross (54:36) (1998) (Scottish Cycling Union Team Record )

30 miles        Men               3:51:13 G. Johnston (1:08:58) I. Wightman (1:18:39) B. Ray (1:23:36) (1998)

50 miles        Men               5:37:03 S. McCraw (1:50:30) C. Isats (1:51:36) G. Johnston (1:54:57) (1995)

100 miles      Men               13:56:02 G. Johnston (4:28:43) D. McTaggart (4:40:15) B. Ray (4:47:04) (1992)

4. Scottish Cycling Union Awards

2000m Ind Pursuit             Juv             Gold for H. Hamilton (3:20.06 in 1995)

4000m Ind Pursuit             Sen            Gold for Chris Isats (5:07.02 in 1995)

B.A.R                                 Jun             Silver for Chris Isats (1992)

Mountain Bike Series        Master        Gold for Dave Philip (1994)

Olympic TT league                              Silver for Steve McCaw (1995)

10 miles TT                       Sen             Silver for Chris Isats (1993)

10 miles TT                       Sen             Silver for Steve McCaw (1995)

10 miles TT                       Sen             Bronze for Chris Isats (1995)

10 miles TT                      Team          Gold for C. Isats (21:16), H.Armstrong (22:10), K. Ross (22:50) (2005)

10 miles TT                      Team          Gold for S. McCaw, C. Isats, G. Johnston (1995)

25 miles TT                      Sen             Silver for Steve McCaw (1995)

25 miles TT                      Sen             Silver for Chris Isats (1998)

25 miles TT                      Team           Gold for S. McCaw, C. Isats, G. Johnston (1995)

50 miles TT                      Sen             Gold for Chris Isats (1999)

50 miles TT                      Sen             Silver for Chris Isats (1998)

50 miles TT                      Sen             Silver for Steve Mccaw (1995)

50 miles TT                      Sen             Bronze for Chrs Isats (1995)

50 miles TT                      Team          Gold for S. McCaw, C. Isats, G. Johnston (1995)

5. Club Awards

1994 - 1996         Border Trophy

1998 - 2002         Border Trophy

2013                    Border Trophy

0